The Inheritance Guide

We are here to help, call 0808 197 6333

A simple way to unlock probate

TheInheritanceGuide.com (the "Website")

Privacy Policy


General

The Inheritance Guide Limited ("we" or "us") is the data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to the processing of your personal data in connection with the Services. Our company details can be found in our Terms of Use.

The Inheritance Guide Limited is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Policy explains how we will use information about you and the steps we take to ensure your information is kept secure and confidential. It should be read together with our Terms of Use and applies solely to information collected by the Website. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you use any of our services, which are described in the Terms of Use ("Services"), you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. You must not use the Website or our Services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.

Users may request a copy of any personal data held by us about them upon written application. Please note we reserve the right to charge the current statutory fee for providing such information. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us immediately. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected promptly.

Information Collected

We collect information from you in the course of registering for and/or using our Services. If we hold information that identifies you or those on whose behalf you are supplying information personally, we may use this information for administrative purposes, operating the Website and internal business development.

When you begin using our Services to assist you in completing the probate process, you need to provide:

  • your e-mail address, full name, postal address, occupation, telephone number and date of birth;
  • the e-mail address, full names postal addresses, occupations, telephone numbers and dates of birth of the other executors or administrators (if any) and the deceased’s surviving spouse or civil partner (if any); and
  • various details about the deceased person.

These details are required for the completion of relevant forms required to apply for a grant of probate or to compile probate reports. For more information, see our Terms of Use.

In the course of providing the Services to you, we may also store information about how you use our Website, including which pages are viewed, the link followed to arrive on our Website, or links followed from our Website.


How we use your information

We may use the personal information you provide for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use the Services;
  • to personalise and improve aspects of our overall service to you and our other users,
  • to carry out research including market trend and customer demographic analysis;
  • to develop and improve our business and systems;
  • to communicate with you, including sending you newsletters should you request that we do so. Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time; or
  • to share with selected third parties; please see below.

We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is permitted by law.


Sharing Information with Third Parties

As part of using our Services you consent to us disclosing the personal information you have provided to a small number of selected third parties, details of whose products or services are included on our Website, with a view to providing you with an online referral for the product and/or service suggested to you. When these third parties use your data, they will be acting as data controllers of your information and we therefore encourage you to view their privacy policies or contact them directly. For more information, please see our Terms of Use.

With the exception of certain third party services mentioned above, we will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we offer to sell any assets in which case we may disclose your personal data to the potential purchaser of such assets where relevant;
  • if substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be transferred to such third party; or
  • if we are required to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or any other agreement; or protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves, our customers, or others.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer. Cookies help us to:

  • understand browsing habits on the Website;
  • understand the number of visitors to the Website and the pages visited; and
  • remember you when you return to the Website so we can provide you with access to previously saved information.

Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser; these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer either until you delete them or they expire. The cookie used to keep you signed in to your account expires after 90 days. Every time you visit theinheritanceguide.com, you will be kept signed in for a further 90 days. By using this Service, you consent to us using cookies. You can choose to block or delete cookies through your browser settings. If you decide to block or delete our cookies, you will not be able to benefit from the full range of our Services and this may affect the performance of our Website on your system. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.


Advertisements and Tracking

The advertisements and articles that you see displayed on our Website are delivered by the Inheritance Guide on behalf of third parties. Information which identifies you, including your name and address, and further information relating to you is used to provide this advertising. In order to display advertising and articles most relevant to you, the third party advertiser may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. This cookie does not collect personal data about you nor is it linked to any identifiable information about you. By using this Service you are consenting to the use of these third party cookies for these purposes.

The Website has also implemented and uses ‘display advertising’ using Google Analytics. This permits advertisements and remarketing to be served on third party websites across the internet relating to a search made on any of The Inheritance Guide Limited websites. The Inheritance Guide Limited and other third parties, including Google, use first party cookies and third party cookies to inform, optimise and serve such advertisements. These advertisements can be opted out of or customised using the Google Ads Preferences Manager.


Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Sensitive information is encrypted to minimise the risk of interception. However, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. The Terms of Use also explains your obligation to keep secure any username and password which you create when registering for the Services.


Further Information

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal data or any other related data protection questions, please contact our Data Protection Officer at info@theinheritanceguide.com.

Please be patient this can take a few minutes, we are processing your information and populating the relevant forms.